Search at konserthuset.se

Data privacy policy

Konserthuset Stockholm safeguards the privacy of our customers and of visitors to our website. We attach great importance to your personal data being processed correctly and securely, and want you to feel confident that your personal data is used only in the way that you have been told. In this policy we tell you how we process your data and about the rights that you have.

Konserthuset Stockholm processes personal data in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This legislation enters into force on 25 May 2018 along with supplementary national legislation.

If you think the policy is unclear or have any views or questions you are welcome to contact us. You will find our contact details below.

Data controller

Stockholm Concert Hall Foundation, corporate ID number 802001-8266, is the data controller for all processing of personal data that takes place within the framework of Konserthuset Stockholm’s activities. 

Contact details

If you would like more information about how we process personal data you can contact us by email at info@konserthuset.se. You can also send your questions by post to Konserthuset Stockholm, Personuppgifter, Box 7083, 103 87 Stockholm, Sweden. 

What is personal data?

Personal data means any kind of information that can be attributed, directly or indirectly, to a natural person who is alive. This could be a name, civil registration number, address, email address or telephone number. Personal data also means various types of electronic identities – such as an IP address – if this can be linked to a natural person.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data in various contexts and for various purposes.

When you buy a ticket from us

When you buy a ticket from us online or by phone we collect and store your personal data so that we can fulfil the contract of sale that you enter into with us at that time. For example, we must be able to deliver your tickets by email, via our website, by post or at the box office. We therefore request details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and save these in our ticketing system. The personal data is also used if we need to reach you in the event of significant changes to programmes or artists, or if a concert were to be cancelled. If you subscribe to our programme booklet, we use your personal data to send these to you by post. If you have a subscription with us then we send our magazine Lyssna to your postal address.

We may also use your data to send you information and marketing about upcoming concerts, to make you aware of special offers or to give you the opportunity to take part in any surveys.

We only send marketing by email – our digital newsletter – if we have your prior consent for this. We may then use details of your concert visits to us to provide you with the information and offers that we believe will be of most interest to you. You can withdraw your consent to digital marketing at any time; either via My account/Mitt konto on our website, via the link in the newsletter or by contacting the box office directly by email biljett@konserthuset.se or by phone +46 8 50 66 77 88.

However, we will send information about significant changes to programmes or artists or about any concert cancellations to everyone who bought tickets for the event concerned – primarily by email, since the information is often only available at short notice.

Your personal data may be integrated with other registers for the purposes specified above, and to maintain adequate care of customers and registers. Sometimes we update address details by retrieving details from private or public registers. We may also use statistics relating to ticket purchases to analyse general patterns and to develop our business. 

We retain your personal data and your purchase history in our ticketing system for up to five years from your last concert visit. If you would like your data to be erased earlier than this, please contact the box office by emailing biljett@konserthuset.se or by phoning +46 8 50 66 77 88.

When you pay for tickets using a card via our telephone booking service we enter your card details in our payment service. This data is not stored in our systems and Konserthuset Stockholm staff have no access to your card details once the purchase has gone through.

When you buy tickets directly from our box office we also ask you for your personal details. We do this so that we can reach you in the event of significant changes to programmes or artists, or if a concert were to be cancelled. However, when buying tickets directly at the box office you can choose not to provide any personal details at all and can also choose to pay by cash. 

When you subscribe to one of our newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our newsletters via a form on our website we collect your email address so that we can send you the newsletter. By subscribing you give your consent to receiving digital marketing from us and give your consent to our processing your personal data for this purpose.

You can unsubscribe at any time; either using the link at the bottom of the newsletter itself or by emailing info@konserthuset.se.

When you subscribe to our magazine Lyssna

When you order a subscription to our magazine Lyssna we collect your name and address so that we can send the magazine to you. By placing your order you give your consent to our processing your personal data for this purpose.

You can cancel your subscription at any time by notifying us by email at info@konserthuset.se or by phoning +46 8 786 02 00.

When you register your class for a schools concert

When you register your class for a schools concert we collect and save personal details so that we can process your registration. For example, we need to be able to send a booking confirmation by email and in due course send an invoice for the visit. We therefore collect data such as school, name of contact person, address, telephone number and email address and save these in our database. We may also use this data to send you preparatory materials ahead of your class’s visit, to give you the opportunity to take part in any surveys or to send information about future schools concerts.

We retain your data in our database for up to two years from your last visit.

When you contact us

When you contact us in person – e.g. at the box office or by phoning us – we collect the personal data that is needed from you in order to deal with your matter. The data that we commonly use in this context is your name, telephone number, email address and, where relevant, booking reference. 

Our legal basis for processing personal data

Konserthuset Stockholm processes your personal data in accordance with applicable laws. In certain cases our processing of personal data may have more than one legal basis, and these may be independent of each other.

In certain situations we do not need your consent in order to process your personal data. This applies, for example, when you make a purchase with us online or by phone, or when we send information to you because you are a customer of ours. In these cases our processing has a purpose that provides grounds for our processing your personal data. In other words, there is a legal basis for our processing of your personal data.

Consent to marketing communications by email

In other situations we may need your consent before we are allowed to carry out any kind of processing of personal data. This applies, for example, when you subscribe to our digital newsletter without being an existing customer of ours. In this case, when you subscribe you will be asked to give your consent to the processing of the personal data needed to allow us to distribute the newsletter to you. Even if you are a customer you must consent to receiving marketing digitally before we can send you marketing communications by email. 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us via the contact details found at the beginning of this policy or in connection with the service in question. At the same time, it is good to be aware that personal data may still be retained by us if there is another independent legal basis for our processing. One example might be if you first subscribed to one of our newsletters and on a later occasion became a customer of ours; even if you then unsubscribe from the newsletter, your personal data will remain in our ticketing system. 

Storage, deletion and erasure of personal data

Our personal data is stored on servers in Sweden. The exception is customer data that is stored in ticketing and analytics systems on servers within the EU.

When you buy a ticket from us we store your data for up to five years from your last concert visit. We judge this to be an appropriate period based on the patterns of revisiting that we have seen among our customers. For school concert bookings we retain the data in our database for two years. When you subscribe to our newsletter or to Lyssna magazine we save your personal data until you end your subscription.

If you have not visited us for a long time (as detailed above), or if you decide to end a subscription, we erase your data.

The same personal data may be stored for different purposes and in different registers. 

Will we share your personal data with others?

In our activities we collaborate with a number of different partners in order to be able to offer the best possible service and develop our business. So that these partners can perform certain tasks for us, we need to share your personal data with them. However, they have no independent rights to your personal data beyond those we have under this policy.

Processors

When a service provider processes personal data on our behalf, we have what is known as a processor agreement with the service provider. Such an agreement makes it clear that the service provider is processing the personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, and that the service provider undertakes to comply with the regulations in force concerning the processing of personal data. The processor agreement aims to ensure that your personal data is just as secure at our service providers as it is with us.

We engage processors to operate ticketing systems and for statistics, analytics, segmentation and to mail out newsletters. Bookings for schools concerts and the register of subscribers to Lyssna are also processed in systems provided by processors.

When we carry out postal mailings, addresses may be processed by printers or distribution companies.

Other recipients

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties.

Security measures

We take care to ensure that your personal data is stored securely and have taken the security measures that we consider necessary in order to protect your data. Only relevant personnel may read and process the personal data in question.

Our website

Cookies

Konserthuset Stockholm’s website www.konserthuset.se uses cookies. A cookie is a text file containing information that is stored on the visitor’s computer. We use cookies to make our website more usable for our visitors.

If you do not want the website to use cookies you can switch off this function in your browser’s security settings. You can also set your browser to give you a warning each time a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer. Bear in mind that certain functions on the website may not work as well if you switch off cookies.

Analytics tools

We measure and analyse traffic and user behaviour on our website using the tool Google Analytics in order to be able to evaluate and develop our way of presenting information and our functions for navigation, ticket purchasing etc. We only use anonymised information in our analytics. 

Video and photos

It may be that we ourselves or someone else records or takes photos in conjunction with our concerts. This could be a video recording for our own Play channel or for TV companies, or photos of activities for information or press purposes. Only persons who have been given permission by Konserthuset Stockholm have the right to take photos or make video or sound recordings of concerts and other events for further distribution. 

As a visitor to Konserthuset Stockholm, you may be included in images or videos in such contexts. This is stated in our terms of purchase. We do not obtain further consent from the audience members concerned before publication or further distribution. 

Changes to our data privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy, for example because of changes in the laws, directives and regulations governing the processing of personal data or due to case law concerning how the rules are to be interpreted. The latest version of our data privacy policy is always available on our website konserthuset.se.

If we make major changes we will draw your attention to this via the website and through email communications. If our personal data processing is based on consent and the changes to this policy require us to obtain new consent from you, we will do so in an appropriate manner.

Access, rectification and erasure

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you free of charge and to receive information concerning for how long the data will be processed. You also have the right to request that the data is rectified, supplemented or erased from our systems. You can also request that the processing is restricted to certain purposes and is not used for direct mail, for example.

If you would like a copy of the data you must send your enquiry to us by post because it must include your signature. Use the address given at the beginning of this policy. Please state your full name, civil registration number, your registered address and your telephone number, and sign the request. Once we have received your request it will be processed without delay.

Requests to amend or erase your personal data can be made by contacting us by phone on +46 8 786 02 00 or by email to info@konserthuset.se. Information about changes and requests for erasure of your personal data will be passed on to any third party that has received the information via us.

We may be entitled to refuse your request for erasure if legal obligations prevent us from removing your data with immediate effect.

If you wish to make a complaint

If you wish to object to how your personal data is being processed please contact us. Contact details can be found at the beginning of this policy.

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your request, you can contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority (known in Swedish as Datainspektionen) which is the supervisory authority for the processing of personal data.

You can find more information about GDPR in Sweden on the website of Datainspektionen, opens in new window