Search at konserthuset.se

European Journey

We came together in musical solidarity with a series of streams of exceptional performances from the ECHO network of concert halls.

The European Concert Hall Organisation (ECHO) is an active network bringing together many of the major concert halls in Europe in order to promote professional exchange and the initiation of joint initiatives. Konserthuset Stockholm is its only Scandinavian member.

When the corona pandemic forced the concert halls of Europe to close, a joint initiative for a virtual music journey through Europe saw the light.

– The ECHO collaboration gave us a possibility to keep the music going through these difficult times, said Stefan Forsberg, Executive and Artistic Director of Konserthuset Stockholm. Together with our colleagues in Europe, we swiftly agreed upon this solution for bringing the music to people’s homes. A joint European effort when it’s needed.

More about the ECHO network (opens in a new window)

Streams

You can still easily find the concert videos among Video Clips on Facebook page of Konserthuset Stockholm (opens in a new window). Some of the videos are no longer online due to copyright reasons. It is possible to watch the concert videos without having an account. Select ”Not now” when the login request appears; you can then continue to scroll in the feed and start and watch the videos.

Monday 23 March at 8 pm

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons conductor
Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
Host: Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Tuesday 24 March at 8 pm

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo conductor
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 ”The Rhenish”
Host: Konserthuset Stockholm

Wednesday 25 March at 8 pm

Barcelona Sympony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono conductor
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Bernat Vivancos i Farràs and Toru Takemitsu
Host: L’Auditori de Barcelona (recording from Sagrada Família)

Thursday 26 March at 8 pm

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste conductor
Music by Arvo Pärt
Host: Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Friday 27 March at 8 pm

Gulbenkian Orchestra
Leo Hussain conductor
Igor Stravinsky Petroushka
Host: Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Lissabon

Saturday 28 March at 8 pm

Athens State Orchestra
Milto Logiades conductor
Dinara Alieva soprano
“La Diva” – Tribute Concert to Maria Callas at the 40th Anniversary of her death in 1977
Giuseppe Verdi Tacea la notte placida from Il trovatore
Timor di me?... D’amor sull’ali rosee from Il trovatore
Ritorna vincitor from Aida
Overture to La forza del destino
Pace, pace, mio Dio from La forza del destino
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d’arte from Tosca
In quelle trine morbide from Manon Lescaut
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva from Norma
Host: Megaron, Athens

Sunday 29 March at 8 pm

Chamber Choir of the Palau de la Música
Simon Halsey conductor
“A Prayer for Peace”
Hubert Parry My Soul, there is a Country
Eriks Esenvalds The Cloud
David Lang Stateless
Josep Maria Guix Pax optima rerum
Versa est in luctum
David Lang The National Anthems
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Host: Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Monday 30 March at 8 pm

Lauren Zhang piano
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Norma
Host: Town Hall & Symphony Hall Birmingham

Tuesday 31 March at 8 pm

Porto Symphony Orchestra Casa da Música
Arditti Quartet
Peter Rundel conductor
Helmut Lachenmann Tanzsuite mit Deutschlandlied
Host: Casa da Música

Wednesday 1 April at 8 pm

Tonhalle Zürich Orchester
Paavo Järvi conductor
Pjotr Tjajkovskij Symphony No. 5
Host: Wiener Konzerthaus

Thursday 2 April at 8 pm

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Andris Nelsons conductor
Yefim Bronfman piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5
Värd: Konzerthaus Dortmund

Friday 3 April at 7 pm

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Iván Fischer conductor
Mark Padmore tenor – Evangelist
Peter Harvey bass – Christ
Renate Arends soprano
María Espada soprano
Barbara Kozelj mezzo soprano
Ingeborg Danz contra alto
Peter Gijsbertsen tenor
Henk Neven bass
Netherlands Radio Choir
National Children’s Choir
Gijs Leenaars chorus master
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthews Passion BWV 244
Host: Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Saturday 4 April at 8 pm

Wiener Philharmoniker
Christian Thielemann conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Host: Musikverein Vienna

Sunday 5 April at 8 pm

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Host: Philharmonie Luxembourg

Monday 6 April at 8 pm

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono conductor
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 "Spring Symphony"
Host: L’Auditori de Barcelona

Tuesday 7 April at 8 pm

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Luca Guglielmi conductor
Andrej Power violin
Johannes Rostamo cello
Jesper Harrysson oboe
Jens-Christoph Lemke bassoon
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante
Host: Konserthuset Stockholm

Wednesday 8 April at 8 pm

Oláh Tzumo Árpád piano and keyboards
Melissa Aldana saxophone
Jure Pukl saxophone
Josh Ginsburg double bass
Kyle Poole drums
Tzumo Dimensions featuring Melissa Aldana – Jazz Concert
Host: Müpa Budapest

Thursday 9 April at 8 pm

Staatskapelle Dresden
Herbert Blomstedt conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
Host: Konzerthaus Dortmund

Friday 10 April at 8 pm

Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki conductor
Aki Matsui soprano
Damien Guillon alto
James Gilchrist tenor (Evangelist)
Zachary Wilder tenor
Christian Immler bass
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV 245
Host: Kölner Philharmonie

Saturday 11 April at 8 pm

Wiener Philharmoniker
Franz Welser-Möst conductor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 "Symphony of a Thousand"
Host: Vienna Concert Hall

Sunday 12 April at 8 pm

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Alan Gilbert conductor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3
Host: Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Monday 13 April at 8 pm

Symphony Orchestra of the Gran Teatre del Liceu
Josep Pons conductor
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Host: Palau de la Música Catalana

Tuesday 14 April at 8 pm

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Host: Philharmonie Luxembourg

Wednesday 15 April at 8 pm

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música
Baldur Brönanimann conductor
Edgard Varèse Amériques
Host: Casa da Música, Porto

Thursday 16 April at 8 pm

Gulbenkian Orchestra
Hannu Lintu conductor
Daniil Trifonov piano
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in a minor
Encore:
Frédéric Chopin Third movement Largo from Cello Sonata in g minor arr Alfred Cortot
Host: Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon

Friday 17 April at 8 pm

Wiener Philharmoniker
Christian Thielemann conductor
Annette Dasch soprano
Mihoko Fujimura contra alto
Piotr Beczala tenor
Georg Zeppenfeld bass
Wiener Singverein
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Host: Musikverein Wien

Saturday 18 April at 8 pm

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado conductor
Lauma Skride piano
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto
Host: Konserthuset Stockholm

Sunday 19 April at 8 pm

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink conductor
Janine Jansen violin
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto
Host: Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Monday 20 April at 8 pm

Wiener Symphoniker
Lahav Shani conductor
Martha Argerich piano
Sergej Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3
Host: Wiener Konzerthaus

Tuesday 21 April at 8 pm

Hungarian National Orchestra
Lawrence Foster conductor
István Várdai cello
Samuel Barber Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 31 in D major
Joseph Haydn CCello Concerto in D major
Host: Müpa Budapest

Thursday 23 April at 8 pm

Jazz programme
Wolfgang Muthspiel, guitar and his ensemble
Guillermo Klein conductor
Host: Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Monday 27 April at 8 pm

Ars Musicae-Orquestra Barroca
Youth Choir of Orfeó Català
Esteve Nabona conductor
Marc Rosich stage director
Aleix Viadé videomapping
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Host: Paulau de la Música Catalana

Tuesday 28 April at 8 pm

Jazz programme
Lőrinc Barabás Quartet and Takuya Kuroda
Host: Müpa Budapest

Thursday 30 April at 8 pm

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6
Host: Philharmonie Luxembourg

Monday 4 May at 8 pm

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz leader
Valer Sabadus countertenor
Terry Wey countertenor
Philipp Mathmann countertenor
Countertenor Gala
Programme including music by George Frideric Handel and Antonio Vivaldi
Host: Kölner Philharmonie

Tuesday 5 May at 8 pm

Gulbenkian Orchestra
Leo Hussain conductor
Menahem Pressler piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23
Host: Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Lisbon

Thursday 7 May at 8 pm

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Álvaro Albiach conductor
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Prologue, Somewhere and The Rumble from West Side Story
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
Host: L’Auditori de Barcelona

Monday 11 May at 8.30 pm

Concertgebouw Orchestra
Iván Fischer conductor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4
Host: Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Tuesday 12 May at 8 pm

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada conductor
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Host: Konzerthaus Dortmund

Thursday 14 May at 8 pm

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Host: Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Monday 18 May at 8 pm

Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Laurence Cummings conductor
Iestyn Davies counter tenor
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Host: Casa da Música Porto

Tuesday 19 May at 8 pm

Tom Gaebel, vocals and his orchestra
Tom Gaebel programme with big band swing, easy listening and pop-jazz
Host: Kölner Philharmonie

Thursday 21 May at 8 pm

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Daniel Hardin conductor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4
Host: Philharmonie Luxembourg

Monday 25 May at 8 pm

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Karina Canellakis conductor
Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 7
Host: Konserthuset Stockholm

Tuesday 26 May at 8 pm

Stefano Bollani piano and Fender Rhodes
Daniele Sepe saxophone
Nico Gori clarinet
Bernardo Guerra drums
Jazz programme with Stefano Bollani "Napoli Trip"
Host: Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Thursday 28 May at 8 pm

Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Leonidas Kavakos violin
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Semiramide
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Host: Megaron - The Athens Concert Hall 

Monday 1 June at 8 pm

Joakim Svenheden violin
Patrik Swedrup viola
Johannes Rostamo cello
Martin Sturfält piano
Klas Gagge presenter
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quartet in a minor
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Quartet in e minor
Host: Konserthuset Stockholm

Tuesday 2 June at 8 pm

Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir
Dezsö Ránki piano
János Kovács conductor
Aleksandr Skryabin Prometheus
Franz Liszt Totentanz for piano and orchestra
Prometheus
Host: Müpa Budapest

Thursday 4 June at 8 pm

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música
Coro Casa da Música
Stefan Blunier conductor
Arnold Schönberg Gurre-Lieder
Host: Casa da Música Porto

Monday 8 June at 8 pm

Trio el Greco (Phaedon Miliadis violin, Alexis Karaiskakis-Nastos cello, Theodoros Iosifidis piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major Hob. XV:25
Nikos Skalkottas Eight Variations on a Greek Theme for piano trio
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major op 100 D 929
Host: Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall

Tuesday 9 June at 8 pm

Julia Lacherstorfer violin and vocals
Evelyn Mair violin and vocals
Matteo Haitzmann violin and vocals
Marie-Theres Stickler accordion and vocals
Marlene Lacherstorfer double bass and vocals
Chorus sine nomine
Johannes Hiemetsberger choir conductor
Simon Raab piano
Folk Programme: ALMA // transalpin
Julia Lacherstorfer Bächlein helle
Finska
Ransom
Marlene Lacherstorfer Morocco
Julia Lacherstorfer Tam Tam
Matteo Haitzmann Bazzarah
Johann Kugler/Matthias Härtel Schleuniger
Host: Musiverein, Vienna

Thursday 11 June at 8 pm

Orquestra Gulbenkian
Hannu Lintu conductor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Host: Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Lisbon

Monday 15 June at 8 pm

Casals Quartet
Bernat Vivancos Commission for Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C major D 32
Host: L’Auditori de Barcelona

Tuesday 16 June at 8 pm

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolic concertmaster
Lucas Jussen piano
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Host: Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Thursday 18 June at 8 pm

Canadian Brass
The Athens State Orchestra
Phaedra Yannelou conductor
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Fugue in g minor BWV 578
Enrique Crespo Peruvian Waltz
Jeff Tyzik New York Cityscape
Beatles Tribute Penny Lane – Blackbird – Come Together
Host: Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall

Monday 22 June at 8 pm

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko conductor
Sergej Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance, In the Hall of the Mountain King
Host: Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Tuesday 23 June at 8 pm

Phaedon Miliadis violin
Alexis Karaiskakis-Nastos cello
Theodoros Iosifidis piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Major
Nikos Skalkottas 8 Variations on a Greek theme, for piano, violin and cello
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E-flat major
Host: Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall

Thursday 25 June at 8 pm

Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev conductor
Richard Wagner Trauermarsch from Götterdämmerung
Dmitrij Shostakovich Symphony No 5
Host: Kölner Philharmonie

Monday 29 June at 8 pm

Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno conductor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4
Host Philharmonie Luxembourg

Tuesday 30 June at 8 pm

National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Piotr Tarcholik leader
Concert dedicated to the memory of Krzysztof Penderecki
Krzysztof Penderecki Fanfare for the independent Poland
 Polish Requiem: Chaconne for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor
Host: NOSPR Katowice